....

Visa Requirements

Information on visa requirements: This is information is from the website of the Colombian government. If you require information more information you can consult it on this page.

NO VISA REQUIRED

The Citizens of the following countries do not require a TP-11, TP-12 or TP-13 Visa, to enter and temporarily stay in Colombia:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Bhutan, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Holy See, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Montenegro, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia (Federation of), San Cristóbal and Snow, Samoa, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sweden, Suriname, Switzerland, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Passport holders of:

Hong Kong - SARG China, Sovereign Military Order of Malta, Taiwan-China, nationals of Nicaragua who prove to be natives of the Autonomous Region of the North Caribbean Coast and of the Autonomous Region of the South Caribbean Coast.

The nationals of:

The nationals of Cambodia, India, Nicaragua, Myanmar, the People's Republic of China, Thailand and Vietnam can enter Colombia and remain temporarily in the national territory without a visa if they prove:

  • To be holders of a residence permit for a State of the Schengen Area or the United States of America.

  • To be holders of the Schengen visa or visa of the United States of America with the minimum validity of 180 days at the time of entry into the national territory.

  • For Nicaraguan nationals, this permit also applies if they prove to be holders of a Canadian visa or have a Canadian residence permit.

REQUIRES A VISA

The following countries require a Visa to enter Colombian territory. These countries refer to the nationalities for which consular offices should not request prior authorization from the Internal Work Group of Visas in the granting of visas, it does not refer to all nationalities that require a visa:

Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Bahrain, Belarus, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Chad, Central African Republic, Comoros, Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Cuba, East Timor, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Haiti, India, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lesotho, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Mauritius, Mauritania, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Oman, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tajikistan, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

KEEP IN MIND:

The visa must be processed in an Embassy or Consular office of Colombia.

If you would like to ask for information in a Colombian Embassy or Consulate worldwide, please click here.

For more information about visas, click here.

You can also find detailed information about the visa process through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website (click here).

For the countries where a visa is required, you need to send the following details to prepare the letter to request the visa.

Names and last names as they appear in your travel documents, identification number, passport number, address, phone, name of the organization you represent, your title within the organization, city and country of origin

Please send this information to the email address luzamparo@bpfna.org with the subject line letter requested for visa.

..

Requisitos de visa

Publicación sobre visas y requisitos: Esto es tomado de la página del gobierno colombiano. Si requiere información de equipaje, ingreso de dinero, ingreso de mercancías puede consultarlo en esta página.

NO REQUIEREN VISA

Los nacionales de los países que a continuación se relaciona, no requieren Visa TP-11, TP-12 y TP-13, para ingresar y permanecer de manera temporal en el territorio nacional:

Alemania, Andorra, Antigua y Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaiyán, Bahamas, Barbados, Bélgica, Belice, Bolivia, Bosnia y Herzegovina, Brasil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Bután, Canadá, Checa (República), Chile, Chipre, Corea (República de), Costa Rica, Croacia, Dinamarca, Dominica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Emiratos Árabes Unidos, Eslovaquia, Eslovenia, España, Estados Unidos de América, Estonia, Fiyi, Filipinas, Finlandia, Francia, Georgia, Granada, Grecia, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hungría, Indonesia, Irlanda, Islandia, Islas Marshall, Islas Salomón, Israel, Italia, Jamaica, Japón, Kazajstán, Letonia, Liechtenstein, Lituania, Luxemburgo, Malasia, Malta, México, Micronesia, Mónaco, Montenegro, Noruega, Nueva Zelandia, Países Bajos, Palau, Panamá, Papúa Nueva Guinea, Paraguay, Perú, Polonia, Portugal, Qatar, Reino Unido de Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte, República Dominicana, Rumania, Rusia (Federación de), San Cristóbal y Nieves, Samoa, San Marino, Santa Lucía, Santa Sede, San Vicente y las Granadinas, Serbia, Singapur, Suecia, Suiza, Surinam, Trinidad y Tobago, Turquía, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Los portadores de pasaportes de:

Hong-Kong - SARG China, Soberana Orden Militar de Malta, Taiwán-China, nacionales de Nicaragua que acrediten ser naturales de la Región Autónoma de la Costa Caribe Norte y de la Región Autónoma de la Costa Caribe Sur.

Los nacionales de:

  • Camboya, India, Nicaragua, Myanmar, República Popular de China, Tailandia y Vietnam pueden ingresar a Colombia y permanecer temporalmente en el territorio nacional sin visa y siempre que acrediten:

  • Ser titulares de permiso de residencia de un Estado del Espacio Schengen o de los Estados Unidos de América.

  • Ser titulares de la visa Schengen o de la visa de los Estados Unidos de América con la vigencia mínima de 180 días al momento de ingreso al territorio nacional. 

  • Para los nacionales nicaragüenses, también aplica este permiso si acreditan ser titulares de visa canadiense o tienen permiso de residencia canadiense.

REQUIEREN VISA

Los siguientes países requieren Visa para el ingreso al territorio colombiano. Estos países hacen referencia a las nacionalidades para las cuales las oficinas consulares no deben solicitar autorización previa del Grupo Interno de Trabajo de Visas en el otorgamiento de visas, no hace referencia a todas las nacionalidades que requieren visa:

Albania, Argelia, Armenia, Bahréin, Benín, Bielorrusia, Botsuana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Camerún, Chad, Comoras, Congo, Costa de Marfil, Egipto, Eritrea, Etiopía, Gabón, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guinea Ecuatorial, Haití, India, Kenia, Kirguistán, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Lesoto, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldivas, Malí, Marruecos, Mauricio, Mauritania, Moldavia, Mongolia, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Níger, Omán, República Centroafricana, Ruanda, Santo Tomé y Príncipe, Senegal, Seychelles, Suazilandia, Tailandia, Tanzania, Tayikistán, Timor Oriental, Togo, Tonga, Túnez, Turkmenistán, Tuvalu, Ucrania, Uzbekistán, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Zambia y Zimbabue.

TENGA EN CUENTA:

La visa debe ser tramitada en una embajada u oficina consular de nuestro país.

Si desea consultar las embajadas o consulados Colombianos a nivel mundial, haz clic aqui.

Para mayor información sobre visas, haz clic aqui.

Además puede encontrar información detallada acerca de este proceso a través de la página del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores (haz clic aqui).

Para los países que solicitan visa deberán enviar los siguientes datos para la elaboración de la carta para solicitar la visa.  

Nombres y apellidos según aparecen en su documento de viaje, número de identidad, número de pasaporte, dirección, teléfono, nombre de la organización que representa, cargo dentro de la organización, ciudad y país de origen

Envía esta información al siguiente correo luzamparo@bpfna.org con el asunto solicitud de carta para visa.

....